Home

Ganesan Home

Contact

Profile

Education & Experience

Expertise

Publications

Presentations

Teaching Material

Grants & Awards

Service

 

 

Education and Experience


EDUCATION AND MEMBERSHIPS

Academic Qualifications

  • Ph.D. in Engineering Production (Database Design and Simulation Modeling), University of Birmingham, England, June 1981.

  • M.S. in Computer Science, University of Southern California, May 1986.

  • M.A. in Operations Research, University of Lancaster, England, September 1977.

  • B.Sc. (Hons.) in Mechanical Engineering, University of Ceylon, April 1975.

 Professional Memberships

  • Member, Association of Information Technology Professionals

  • Member, Beta Gamma Sigma

EMPLOYMENT

United States of America

  • Professor of Information Systems, Department of Information Systems, California State University, Los Angeles, September 1990 - to-date.

  • Chairman, Department of Information Systems, California State University, Los Angeles, September July 1991 - June 1994.

  • Associate Professor, Department of Information System, California State University, Los Angeles, September 1985 - August 1990.

Overseas

  • Fulbright Scholar / Visiting Professor, School of Computing, University of Colombo, Sri Lanka, June 2006 to September 2006.

  • Visiting Professor, School of Information Technology, Bond University, Gold Coast, Australia,  May 2001 to August 2001.

  • Lecturer (Assistant Professor), Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, National University of Singapore, Singapore, April 1982 to August 1985.

  • Visiting Research Scholar, Imperial University, Kyoto, Japan and System Analyst, Oki Electric Company, Tokyo, Japan, 2 months in 1983.

  • Visiting Senior Lecturer in Computing, University of Jaffna, Sri Lanka, 6 months in 1981/82.

  • Research Analyst, Rubery Owen Warrington Ltd., England, on assignment from University of Birmingham, England, August 1978 to January 1981.

  • Lecturer/Senior Lecturer, Semnan Institute of Technology, Iran, August 1975 - July 1976 and August 1977 to July 1978.

  • Instructor, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Engineering, University of Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka, Jan-April 1975.


(c) Professor N. Ganesan, All Rights Reserved.