Skip to the content

Menu





Follow us



Home > International Staff / Faculty / Visiting Scholars > Visa Category > O Visa Category

O Visa Category

The O nonimmigrant category is for the employment of individual aliens who have achieved and sustained national or international acclaim for extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics or aliens who have demonstrated a record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture and television industries. The category permits an employer to petition USCIS for an alien to come to the United States on a temporary basis to continue to work within his or her area of extraordinary ability or achievement.

Extraordinary ability in the field of science, education, business or athletics means a level of expertise indicating that the person is one of the small percentage who have arisen to the very top of the field of endeavor.

The initial period under this category is a maximum of three years, with one-year extensions available thereafter. The employer is responsible for providing reasonable costs of returning the alien to his or her last place of residence if the alienís employment is terminated prior to the sponsorshipís end date.

If you are a potential employee who requires sponsorship, or a CSULA department planning to sponsor a potential employee, please contact Amy Wang 323-343-3170 or Email Amy Wang for Cal State L.A. policies and procedures.

5151 State University Drive . Los Angeles . CA 90032 . (323) 343-3000
© 2008 Trustees of the California State University

Last Update: 07/15/2011